EU Privacy Policy

/EU Privacy Policy
EU Privacy Policy 2018-06-06T15:14:55+00:00

Who we are:

Notes From the Center of the Spiral is a website that shares articles from Andrea Scully. Our direct mailing address is:

Notes From the Center of the Spiral
13750 West Colonial Drive
Suite-350 #229
Winter Garden, FL 34787

Our website address is at:  https://andreastar00.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

Since Notes From the Center of the Spiral does not accept comments or register users on the website at this time and only offers content for viewing, no specific personal data is collected from users that is stored on our data base. Some third party vendors and your individual web browser do collect data on users and we refer you to the Analytics Section of this page and their individual privacy policies for more information. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser at any time.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Users also have the ability to enter their website URL if they so desire.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Notes From the Centre of the Spiral utilized the Askimet Spam Plug-in to facilitate this process. You can view the Askimet privacy policy for more information.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. They may also maintain their own privacy policies which you can view on their website for more information.

Contact forms

When using our contact form to send email to Notes From the Center of the Spiral, we utilize the WordPress plugin called Contact Form 7 to process the data. Those submitting contact forms will be given the opportunity to give permission for us to save their contact information so we may respond to the query directly. If you wish for your contact emails to be deleted from our inbox, which is held on our host server at SiteGround, please send us a direct email at our contact address and we will respond to your request promptly.  For more information on the privacy policy of our server host, which stores our emails, please see the SiteGround terms and policy page. Please see the Contact Form 7 privacy policy for more details.

Analytics

Currently Notes From the Center of the Spiral uses Jetpack for WordPress, Yoast SEO plugin and Google Analytics and Google Search Console to track activity on our website.

These tools use ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and sometimes other vendors. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for andreastar.com.

For more information on cookies, what they are for, how long they are stored and how they are used by Google Analytics, please view this link.

We will never (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. The Web Analytics vendors do not associate your IP address with any other data held by them. Neither we nor the web analytics Vendors will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

For more information on the privacy policies set forth by our analytics partners, please click their linked names above. Additionally, if you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics Tracking you may do so via this link.

Who we share your data with

Notes From the Center of the Spiral runs on a self-hosted WordPress platform that does not share personal data from our users with any one outside of this website platform. We also confirm that we will never sell your data, even if it is anonymous, to anyone. WordPress maintains a privacy policy, and if you are a website contributor/user you may be connected to your Gravatar via WordPress. Gravatar and WordPress are both owned by Automattic and you can view their privacy policy here.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (administrators/editors/contributors/writers), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or leave a comment, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Your contact information

Only email contact information is stored for registered users, commenters or users utilizing our email contact form. Permission to store your email address and name are specifically requested on our contact form and on our comment form. For more information on the privacy policy of our contact form plug-in see the Contact Forms section of this document.

Your contact information

Only email contact information is stored for registered users or users utilizing our email contact form. Permission to store your email address and name are specifically requested on our contact form. For more information on the privacy policy of our contact form plug-in see the Contact Forms section of this document.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we may allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from, or market to, children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us immediately at our main contact address and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us by following the instructions at the bottom of each email. We will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Additional information

How we protect your data

An SSL certificate serves as a digital “passport” that allows data to be transmitted over secure networks – protecting financial and credit card transactions, signups, web access to mail, sensitive information and intranets. It authenticates and encrypts the data transferred through the website to the server.

Notes From the Center of the Spiral utilizes HTTPS:// encryption protocol to protect all transmitted data from our server space. Our SSL certificate is issued by Let’s Encrypt that maintains a separate policy and legal repository here.

We also store backups of our website data, which may or may not include anonymous data on users, utilizing the Updraftplus plug-in and Dropbox desktop storage. Please click their names for more information on their individual privacy policies and their data safeguard procedures.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Partnering with our web hosting services at SiteGround provides us with a GDPR compliant server environment to protect our data and the anonymous data of our users. For more information on procedures for a data breach, in the unlikely event that one occurs, please visit the SiteGround GDPR compliance page.

What third parties we receive data from

Currently, Notes From the Center of the Spiral utilizes the following third party vendors to enhance user experience. We maintain social media accounts with Twitter and Facebook. We also create a monthly newsletter through MailChimp. At no time does Notes From the Center of the Spiral provide information to these vendors, as users opt-in to participate with them by following, liking or signing up for our newsletter or email content. For more information on the privacy policies of each of these providers and how they utilize and safeguard your submitted data, please click on their name links. Notes From the Center of the Spiral does not take responsibility for the actions of these providers or their level of GDPR compliance.

If you have any additional questions about your privacy, how your data is handled or wish to submit a request to have your data downloaded or deleted, please submit a request to Notes From the Center of the Spiral contact link.

We take your privacy very seriously and we hope you found this information helpful.

For all Non-European Union viewers, the rights dictated here are combined with our existing Privacy Policy in alignment with all applicable laws and regulations. You may also view our Terms of Service for more information.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email